Tuesday, June 12, 2012

Printf function Questions and Answer with Solution

Printf function questions and answer with solution 

 

Printf objective types interview questions and answers  


(1)
#include
#include
void main()
{
int a=5,b=6,c=11;
clrscr();
printf("%d %d %d");
getch();
}
What will output when you compile and run the above code?
(a)Garbage value garbage value garbage value
(b)5 6 11
(c)11 6 5
(d)Compiler error
Answer: (c)
(2)
#include
void main()
{
char *str="CQUESTIONBANK";
clrscr();
printf(str+9);
getch();
}
What will output when you compile and run the above code?
(a)CQESTIONBANK
(b)CQUESTION
(c)BANK
(d)Compiler error
Answer: (c)
(3)
#include
void main()
{
clrscr();
printf("%d",printf("CQUESTIONBANK"));
getch();
}
What will output when you compile and run the above code?
(a)13CQUESTIONBANK
(b)CQUESTIONBANK13
(c)Garbage CQUESTIONBANK
(d)Compiler error
Answer: (b)
(4)
#include
#include
void main()
{
short int a=5;
clrscr();
printf("%d"+1,a);
getch();
}
What will output when you compile and run the above code?
(a)6
(b)51
(c)d
(d)Compiler error
Answer: (c)
(5)
#include
void main()
{
int i=85;
clrscr();
printf("%p %Fp",i,i);
getch();
}
What will output when you compile and run the above code?
(a)85 85
(b)0055 034E:0055
(c)0055 FFFF:0055
(d)Compiler error
Answer: (b)
 (6)
#include
static struct student
{
int a;
    int b;
    int c;
int d;
}s1={6,7,8,9},s2={4,3,2,1},s3;
void main()
{
s3=s1+s2;
clrscr();
printf("%d %d %d %d",s3.a,s3.b,s3.c,s3.d);
getch();
}
What will output when you compile and run the above code?
(a)6789
(b)4321
(c)10101010
(d)Compiler error
Answer: (d)
(7)
#include
extern struct student
{
int a;
    int b;
    int c;
int d;
}s={6,7,8,9};
void main()
{
clrscr();
printf("%d %d %d %d",s.a,s.b,s.c,s.d);
getch();
}
What will output when you compile and run the above code?
(a)6789
(b)9876
(c)0000
(d)Compiler error
Answer: (a)
(8)
#include
struct student
{
static int a;
register int b;
auto int c;
extern int d;
}s={6,7,8,9};
void main()
{
printf("%d %d % %d",s.a,s.b,s.c,s.d);
}
What will output when you compile and run the above code?
(a)6789
(b)9876
(c)0000
(d)Compiler error
Answer: (d)
(9)
#include
struct student
{
int roll;
int cgpa;
int sgpa[8];
};
void main()
{
struct student s={12,8,7,2,5,9};
int *ptr;
ptr=(int *)&s;
clrscr();
printf("%d",*(ptr+3));
getch();
}
What will output when you compile and run the above code?
(a)8
(b)7
(c)2
(d)Compiler error
Answer: (c)
(10)
#include
struct game
{
int level;
int score;
struct player
{
char *name;
}g2={"anil"};
}g3={10,200};
void main()
{
struct game g1=g3;
clrscr();
printf("%d  %d  %s",g1.level,g1.score,g1.g2.name);
getch();
}
What will output when you compile and run the above code?
(a)10 200 anil
(b)200 10 anil
(c)10 200 null
(d)Compiler error
Answer: (d)
(11)
#include
struct game
{
int level;
int score;
struct player
{
char *name;
}g2;
}g1;
void main()
{
clrscr();
printf("%d  %d  %s",g1.level,g1.score,g1.g2.name);
getch();
}
What will output when you compile and run the above code?
(a)Garbage_value garbage_value garbage_value
(b)0 0 (null)
(c)Run time error
(d)Compiler error
Answer: (b)

No comments:

Post a Comment

Thank for visting this blog . Please Pass on this information to all of Our friends to utilize this oppurtunity.